Pathogenic and genetic analysis of Toxoplasma by Japan, China and South Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0226
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 49:Pathology, infection/immunology, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Masahiro  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 教授 (00444521)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 笹井 美和  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 准教授 (30631551)
馬 知秀  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 助教 (90755266)
Project Period (FY) 2018-10-09 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsトキソプラズマ / 中国 / 韓国 / 共同研究 / 中国株 / 韓国株 / 日本株 / 系統解析 / インターフェロン / 武漢株A / 病原性 / 北東アジア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is known that Toxoplasma still exists in Japan, congenital and acquired toxoplasmosis still develops, and miscarriage, stillbirth, and death occur almost every year, but the properties of isolated Japanese Toxoplasma. It was one of the main factors that hindered comprehensive measures against toxoplasmosis in Japan. As a means of understanding parasite immunological properties such as phylogenetic classification and pathogenicity of Japanese Toxoplasma, in addition to comparison with standard strains from North America and Europe far from Japan, with Toxoplasma from China It was possible to compare and the genomic structure was clarified. In addition, joint research with the Chinese side revealed a new Toxoplasma-host immune interaction of iNOS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
欧米や申請者のグループから見れば、中国や韓国研究グループは基礎研究力が依然として低いため、アジア由来のトキソプラズマは材料が極めてユニークであるにもかかわらず、その素材のポテンシャルを十分に引き出せていなかったが、本共同研究によりそのポテンシャルを引き出すことができた。また、北朝鮮情勢など歴史的激動期を迎えつつある昨今の東アジア情勢を考えると、地理的だけなく、歴史的にも恩讐含めて極めて繋がりが緊密な日本・中国・韓国の3か国が手を携えて行う本国際共同研究は、単に寄生虫学という医学生物学研究の範疇を超えて、民間親善外交の一翼を担い、我が国の国益にも十分利した。