Understanding of innate immune system-mediated inflammatory response regulated by bioactive lipids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0229
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 49:Pathology, infection/immunology, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
saitoh tatsuya  大阪大学, 薬学研究科, 教授 (60456936)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小迫 英尊  徳島大学, 先端酵素学研究所(オープンイノベ), 教授 (10291171)
乙田 敏城  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 特任准教授 (60719946)
Project Period (FY) 2018-10-09 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords免疫 / 感染症 / サイトカイン / 生理活性脂質 / 炎症 / 細菌感染 / 自然免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The non-canonical inflammasome, an innate immune mechanism, is activated in response to lipopolysaccharide and induces inflammation. While this mechanism plays a role in eliminating bacteria, it also has a negative side effect of causing endotoxin shock due to excessive induction. In this study, we clarified the following (1) to (3) intending to deepen our understanding of this mechanism and promote fundamental research that will contribute to the development of therapies targeting this mechanism. (1) We have elucidated the mechanism by which bioactive lipids inhibit non-canonical inflammasomes. (2) We identified the molecular and cellular mechanisms involved in the production of these lipids. (3) We have visualized the inflammatory response mediated by non-canonical inflammasomes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多剤耐性菌は世界各国に深刻な健康被害をもたらしている。Non-canonicalインフラマソームは、中国において存在が確認され、WHOにより危険性が警告されているコリスチン耐性を獲得するグラム陰性細菌であるKlebsiella pneumoniaeなどに対する防御応答に関わっており、その制御機序の解明は細菌感染症の理解につながる。また、高齢化が進む先進国では、敗血症が深刻な問題となっている。Non-canonicalインフラマソームを介して敗血症が引き起こされる機序を知ることは、当該疾患に対する治療法を開発する基盤となる。本研究は、世界各国の健康問題(感染症)に挑むものである。