Malaria ecogenomics: Global emergence and spread of artemisinin-resistant malaria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0231
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 49:Pathology, infection/immunology, and related fields
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Mita Toshihiro  順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (80318013)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 稔幸  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (00462739)
池田 美恵  順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 学振特別研究員(RPD) (40734314)
バリカガラ ベテイ  順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (70805895)
堀井 俊宏  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 寄附研究部門教授 (80142305)
Project Period (FY) 2018-10-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsマラリア / 薬剤耐性 / アルテミシニン / K13 / 集団ゲノム / 耐性進化 / 集団遺伝 / ゲノミクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Malaria is one of the world's three major infectious diseases, causing 200 million infections and 600,000 deaths each year. Although the first-line drug artemisinin has greatly reduced the number of deaths, resistant parasites have already emerged and spread from the Greater Mekong sub-region. There are concerns about their spread. This study aims to clarify the emergence and spread of global artemisinin resistance through international collaboration. As a result of this study, we found that in vivo resistance emerged in 2021, that the causative mutations were A675V and C469Y in K13, and that both resistance mutations originated in Africa, not Southeast Asia. This was published in the New England Journal of Medicine in 2021.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2018年にウガンダ共和国で、マラリアが原虫レベルでアルテミシニンに耐性し始めていることを示したことに続き、2021年には臨床的な耐性が出現していることを報告した。さらに、それを簡便に早期診断できる耐性遺伝子変異としてK13のA675VとC469Yを同定することができた。これらの感度は83%、特異度は88%と極めて高く、現在これらをマーカーとした耐性の疫学スタディがアフリカ各地で行われている。本研究により、耐性の出現や拡がりが血液一滴から可能となり、グローバルなマラリアコントロールに大きな貢献をもたらしている。