| Project/Area Number |
18KK0232
| Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 49:Pathology, infection/immunology, and related fields
| Research Institution | National Institute of Infectious Diseases |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
藤田 尚志 京都大学, ウイルス・再生医科学研究所, 客員教授 (10156870)
渡辺 俊平 岡山理科大学, 獣医学部, 准教授 (10621401)
呉 成旭 京都大学, ウイルス・再生医科学研究所, 研究員 (30817416)
竹内 文彦 京都大学, ウイルス・再生医科学研究所, 研究員 (20852437)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-10-09 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 高病原性ブニヤウイルス感染症 / 治療 / 抗体 / 炎症メカニズム / 病原因子 / 併用 / 高病原性ブニヤウイルス / CCHF / SFTS / 新規レクチン / 治療用抗体 / 中和 / SFTSウイルス / 受容体 / mAb / 高病原性ウイルス / クリミア・コンゴ出血熱ウイルス / 重症熱性血小板減少症候群 / リフトバレー熱 / 新規治療法 / 組み換えウイルス / クリミア・コンゴ出血熱 / ウイルス受容体 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
SFTS/CCHF/RVF are infectious diseases with high case fatality rates. To develop therapeutics against these diseases, we studied mainly on SFTS, which is reported in Japan annually, and obtained following achievement: Establishment of an efficient functional screening of SFTS virus receptors, identification of virulent factors and related host factors, molecular elucidation of mechanisms in induction of cytokine storm upon SFTS virus infection, preparation of therapeutic monoclonal antibodies/nanobodies against SFTS/CCHF viral envelops and their evaluation in animal models. Mechanisms of actions of these therapeutic candidates or targets are distinct with each other, their combination use will be useful in therapy of severe patients or prevention of disease worsening in SFTS/CCHF/RVF.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
SFTSについて治療効果の高い治療用抗ウイルス抗体の作製戦略、感染拡大を抑制する宿主標的候補分子決定、および過剰な炎症を抑制する標的候補決定という3本柱が得られた。感染阻害と炎症抑制、(本研究では検討できなかったが)核酸アナログによるゲノム複製阻害はそれぞれ作用機序が全く異なるので、これらの併用によりSFTSの特に重症例の治療や重症化阻止が期待できると考えられた。SFTSの研究で得られた戦略が今後CCHFやRVFなど他の高病原性ブニヤウイルス感染症の治療開発を助けるものと考えている。