Structural analysis of tumor hotspots, an epithelial tissue-intrinsic novel oncogenic niche
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0234
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 50:Oncology and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2019-2021)
Hokkaido University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Tamori Yoichiro  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (10717325)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石原 誠一郎  北海道大学, 先端生命科学研究院, 助教 (10719933)
昆 俊亮  東京理科大学, 研究推進機構生命医科学研究所, 講師 (70506641)
Project Period (FY) 2018-10-09 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords腫瘍形成 / 上皮組織 / 細胞増殖 / 組織構造 / 腫瘍浸潤 / 平面内細胞極性 / ショウジョウバエ / 浸潤性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the experimental studies using Drosophila wing imaginal epithelia as a model, we found that oncogenic mutant cells break the basement membrane and begin their invasive behavior into the stroma in microenvironments (invasion hotspots) scattered within the epithelial tissue. Analysis using the TCPD program (a program developed in this study to predict structural singularities in tissues) based on fluid analysis revealed that the locations detected as tissue confluence points (saddle points and sink points) in the tissues coincided with these invasion hotspots. These data indicate a novel idea that cancer cell invasion into the stroma starts from structural singularities intrinsic to epithelial tissues. Our experiments using a mouse model also showed that a similar phenomenon might be able to occur in mammalian tissues as well.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん細胞の上皮層から間質への浸潤は、内在的に他とは異なる組織構造を持つ微小環境(浸潤ホットスポット)から始まることを発見した。このような現象は今までに報告されておらず、この研究成果は腫瘍悪性化プロセスの基本理解に新しい視点を提供するものとなる。また、流体解析を応用したTCPDプログラム(組織内の構造的特異点を予測するプログラム)を用いて、ショウジョウバエの上皮組織において浸潤ホットスポットが検出できることを示した。生体組織の顕微鏡画像から腫瘍の浸潤が始まる場所を予測できるこのようなプログラムはこれまでにないものであり、将来的には全く新しい予防的な病理診断法の開発につながることが期待される。