Real-time closed-loop interventions of epileptic seizures by non-invasive deep brain stimulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0236
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 51:Brain sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2021)
Osaka City University (2020)
Nagoya City University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Yuichi  北海道大学, 薬学研究院, 准教授 (70588384)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大澤 匡弘  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(薬学), 准教授 (80369173)
McHugh Thomas  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳神経科学研究センター, チームリーダー (50553731)
河野 剛士  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70452216)
春田 牧人  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 助教 (40733663)
Lin ChiaWen  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳神経科学研究センター, 研究員 (20730253)
Project Period (FY) 2018-10-09 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsてんかん / 実時間シグナル処理 / 脳深部刺激 / 光遺伝学 / 非侵襲的脳刺激 / 超音波 / 実時間処理 / 脳波 / 前脳基底部 / 前脳基底核 / 大脳辺縁系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Drug-resistant epilepsy lacks effective treatments other than highly invasive surgical resections of seizure foci. Therefore, novel therapeutic technologies that address drug-resistant epilepsy have been desired. We had found that deep brain stimulation targeting the basal forebrain can alleviate seizure symptoms as a potential medical technology to overcome drug-resistant epilepsy in preclinical studies. However, the disruption of normal brain functions by continuous stimulation and the high invasiveness of electrode penetration had been major challenges in research and development of the deep brain stimulation toward clinical application. In this study, found that these challenges can be overcome through time-targeted stimulus deliveries during seizures and novel non-invasive brain stimulation technologies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界5000万人のてんかん患者のうち約30%が薬剤抵抗性である。特に側頭葉てんかんは難治性である割合が高い。難治性側頭葉てんかんは就学就労妊娠制限により社会に損失を生じるのみならず、発作により患者の日常生活に著しく支障をきたし、発作の二次性全般化によって突然死のリスクを高めるため、適切に制御する必要がある。本研究により、前脳基底部GABA作動性神経の新規抗てんかん作用が報告され、新しい非侵襲的かつ時空間特異的な脳刺激法が創出された。当該法の臨床実装は薬物抵抗性てんかんの克服に寄与し得る。