ALS/PDC - Cross talk between environment and genes in the world's three major hotspots -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0239
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 52:General internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Kokubo Yasumasa  三重大学, 地域イノベーション学研究科, 招へい教授 (60263000)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森本 悟  三重大学, 医学系研究科, リサーチアソシエイト (00816952)
奥宮 清人  京都大学, 東南アジア地域研究研究所, 連携教授 (20253346)
葛原 茂樹  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70111383)
佐々木 良元  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60303723)
Project Period (FY) 2018-10-09 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / パーキンソン認知症複合 / フィールド調査 / 遺伝子解析 / エピゲノミクス / 腸内細菌叢 / プロテオミクス / レジストリ / パーキンソン症候群 / 認知症 / メタゲノム / 紀伊半島 / グアム島 / パプア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regarding ALS/PDC, ① We investigated the epidemiological patterns, clinical features, lifestyle, dietary habits, and changes in the social environment in the three major endemic regions of the world-the Kii Peninsula, Guam Island, and Papua Province-and for the first time clarified the natural history of Kii ALS/PDC. We also drafted revised clinical diagnostic criteria for Kii ALS.
② We identified a decrease in short-chain fatty acid-producing bacterial communities through gut microbiota analysis. ③ We identified specific epigenetic changes in the brain. ④ We analyzed brain proteins using mass spectrometry and mRNA expression analysis to identify mitochondrial dysfunction. ⑤ We clarified the higher-order structure of tau protein in the brain through cryo-electron microscopy analysis. ⑥Genetic analysis of patients from Papua Province was halted due to the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ALS/PDCは、紀伊半島、グアム島、パプア州にのみ存在する神経変性疾患で認知症、パーキンソン症状、筋萎縮性側索硬化症を併発する。本研究では、3地域の疫学像、臨床像、生活様式や食生活、社会環境の変遷を調査し、疾患の実態を明らかにした。また、初めて紀伊ALS/PDCの自然史を明らかにした。紀伊ALS/PDC患者の腸内細菌の特徴および患者脳の解析から特異的なエピゲノム変化、タウ蛋白の高次構造とミトコンドリア機能異常を明らかにした。パプア州患者の原因遺伝子解析は、COVID-19パンデミックの影響で頓挫した。