| Project/Area Number |
18KK0240
| Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 52:General internal medicine and related fields
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
丹羽 恵 (宇藤恵) 京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (20826028)
椋本 宜学 大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 病院講師 (50736618)
溝脇 尚志 京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (90314210)
小野 智博 京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定助教 (90782657)
角谷 倫之 東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20604961)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-10-09 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 医学物理学 / 放射線治療 / 品質管理 / 国際標準化 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study is to establish a foundation for international collaborative research and development in medical physics based on the international network built through previous research activities. By sharing information and human resources, the goal is to create and disseminate universally applicable cutting-edge technologies for high-precision radiation therapy. Collaborations were established with various institutions, including the Free University of Brussels, Erlangen University, Vancouver Cancer Centre, Peter MacCallum Cancer Centre, Clatterbridge Cancer Centre, and MD Anderson Cancer Centre, as well as more than 15 domestic facilities. The study involved the creation of a reference beam data model for the Vero radiation therapy device, the development and verification of a phantom for deformable image registration, and the development of an IMRT dose verification and auditing system.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
国際ネットワークの構築や情報・人的資源の共有によって,高精度放射線治療における普遍的な先端技術の創出と普及が可能となる.これにより,放射線治療の精度や効果を向上させるための新規技術開発が推進される.さらに,国内外の研究機関や施設との協力により,異なる視点や専門知識を結集することができ,より総合的な研究成果が得られることも期待される.本研究成果は放射線治療の分野において重要な進歩をもたらすことが期待される.高精度放射線治療技術の普及により,がん患者の治療効果や生存率が向上する可能性がある.また,国内外の施設との連携や知識共有により,地域や国を超えた医療の質の向上に寄与すること期待される.