Mechanism of Action and Function of a novel HIF-1 activator in p53-deficient cancers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0241
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 52:General internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Harada Hiroshi  京都大学, 生命科学研究科, 教授 (80362531)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 稔  京都大学, 生命科学研究科, 特定助教 (40644894)
子安 翔  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (80781913)
Project Period (FY) 2018-10-09 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsがん / 低酸素 / 浸潤・転移関連遺伝子 / 治療抵抗性 / がん抑制遺伝子 / HIF-1 / p53 / 浸潤 / Sima / 放射線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hypoxia-inducible factor 1 (HIF-1) has the function of inducing resistance of cancer cells to conventional therapies, such as chemotherapy and radiotherapy, and malignant phenotypes of cancer cells. Through the collaborative studies between the applicant and overseas researchers, we preliminarily identified a novel gene that activates HIF-1 only in the case of dysfunction of the tumor suppressor gene, p53. In addition, we have found a possibility that the novel gene induces invasiveness of p53-deficient cancer cells. Based on these preliminary findings, we performed extensive research with the aim of elucidating the mechanism of action of the novel gene, validating the usefulness of the novel factor as a therapeutic target, and establishing a rational method for inhibiting the activity of the novel gene.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、p53変異型がん細胞が腫瘍組織内の低酸素環境下で悪性形質と治療抵抗性を獲得するメカニズムに迫ること、および当該メカニズムを効率よく抑制するストラテジーを見出すことが出来た。これまで、発がん過程の中でp53に変異が入ることを引き金に腫瘍の悪性度が劇的に増加する機序は不明であったが、本研究によりその一端が解明された学術的意義は大きい。また、ここで得られた知見を基に、p53変異型腫瘍に対する新たな治療法の確立に繋がることが期待されることから、その波及効果も大きい。