Ethnicity-oriented genomic analysis of pathogenesis underlysing sudden cardiac death of unknown cause
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0245
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 53:Organ-based internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute (2019-2021)
Nagasaki University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Makita Naomasa  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 副所長 (00312356)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉浦 孝一郎  長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 教授 (00304931)
石川 泰輔  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, オープンイノベーションセンター, 客員研究員 (60708692)
島本 恵子  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 医師 (00792699)
Project Period (FY) 2018-10-09 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsブルガダ症候群 / 単一塩基多型 / ゲノムワイド関連解析 / COX回帰解析 / 致死性不整脈 / 個別化予防医療 / COX比例ハザード解析 / ポリジェニックリスクスコア / 一塩基多型 / 心臓突然死 / 生存曲線 / 多因子疾患 / 多遺伝子リスクスコア / ゲノム編集 / Kaplan-Meier解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Brugada syndrome (BrS) is an inherited lethal arrhythmia syndrome prevalent in East Asia. In order to determine the genetic risks for sudden death and genetic basis of ethnic heterogeneity of BrS, we performed genome-wide association study involving 940 Japanese BrS patients, and identified a novel single nucleotide polymorphism (SNP) in addition to 3 previously identified SNPs. By stratification analyses of lethal arrhythmic events, we identified 3 novel SNPs associated with sudden death in BrS for the first time, and one of them was validated in European BrS cohort. Further COX regression analyses using genetic and clinical parameters hopefully establish a risk score system that allow prediction and prediction of sudden death in BrS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
BrSにおける突然死のリスクとして確立しているのは「致死性不整脈の既往」のみであり、現時点では突然死のハイリスク患者を発症前に予知する手段はない。またBrSの遺伝学的研究は白人の研究が主体であり、日本人のデータはない。本研究で我々は世界で初めて突然死関連SNPとそれを利用した突然死のリスクスコアを解明した。これは、BrS患者個人の突然死リスクを発症前に評価するもので、将来的に突然死の予防を実現化する可能をもつ。