| Project/Area Number |
18KK0246
| Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 53:Organ-based internal medicine and related fields
| Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
KANAI Takanori 慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 教授 (40245478)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
長沼 誠 慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 客員教授 (00265810)
杉本 真也 慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (20626387)
寺谷 俊昭 慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (40624408)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-02-07 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 青黛 / インジゴ類 / 潰瘍性大腸炎(UC) / AhRコンディショナルノックアウトマウス / 腸内細菌叢 / 腸管微小循環 / メタゲノム解析 / 腸内細菌 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We found homology between changes in the intestinal microbiota of indigo naturalis(IN)-fed mice and patients with UC after the IN treatment. Next, we demonstrated that IN and indigo induced pulmonary arterial hypertension via the AhR-passway by using a rat model, which was published in the paper. In addition, we analyzed the changes in immune cells, epithelial cells, and intestinal microflora using conditional knockout mice, in which AhR is specifically deleted by tamoxifen administration in the specific cells, and this content is currently being submitted for publication.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
我々が有する青黛使用歴のあるUC患者の世界で唯一の貴重なデータベースを活用し、特に主成分のAhRリガンドであるインジゴ類に注目し、多方面からアプローチすることにより、日本発のシーズを世界へ発信する。現在の難治性UC患者の福祉に資するのみならず、医療資源の大幅な削減、UCの病態理解につなげることが、UCへの青黛効果の実証を主導してきた我々の使命と考え、本研究の着想に至った。このような研究戦略により、従来の基礎医学的なアプローチとは異なる、効率的な基礎臨床一体型研究を迅速に展開できると考える。