International collaborative research for liquid biopsy and precision medicine by microfluidic technologies to extracellular vesicles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0251
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 55:Surgery of the organs maintaining homeostasis and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Hideshi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任教授(常勤) (10280736)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今野 雅允  東京理科大学, 研究推進機構 生命医科学研究所, 助教 (80618207)
浅井 歩  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 特任助教(常勤) (40783262)
出口 真次  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (30379713)
江口 英利  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90542118)
Project Period (FY) 2018-10-09 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords国際共同研究RNA / 細胞外小胞 / メカノバイオロジー / RNA / バイオマーカー / 国際共同研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, the objective was strategically achieved through two international joint research projects. Organized a team including two young researchers (1) As a joint research between Japan and Singapore, I went to the laboratory of Professor Lim of the National University of Singapore to study and investigate mechanobiology using a local microchannel device. Was done. (2) Since advanced information analysis requires a great deal of time and effort, we went to the laboratory of Professor Vecchione of the EU-Rome University as a joint research between Japan and Europe, and used local computer equipment and systems to develop RNA information science technology. Was learned and applied, and the purpose of this research was achieved.
By the time the pandemic of the new coronavirus infection was completed, the main research content was completed, so the overall progress was not significantly affected.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
シンガポールは環太平洋地域の英語圏であり、重要な国際会議が開催されるなど、社会環境の信頼度が高い。シンガポールの現地に赴き、微小流路の装置を利用した。大学の仕組みの中に入り込んだ企業投資が盛んであり、スタートアップ、インキューベーションなど、さまざまな共同研究が根付く環境であり、本計画でも私たちから国際出願を済ませた技術を研究室に持ち込み、共同研究しやすい環境が整っていた。EU・ローマ大学は世界最古の歴史があり、主幹はローマ・ラ・サピエンツァ大学である。欧州はわが国の若手が研究に取り組む場としてたいへん存在感がある。後半2年間でEUの現地に赴いて装置を利用し、情報解析法を習得した。