Improving the variational Bayesian model by combining the deep learning and optical coherence tomography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0253
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 56:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research InstitutionSeirei Christopher University (2020-2024)
The University of Tokyo (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Asaoka Ryo  聖隷クリストファー大学, 看護学研究科, 臨床教授 (00362202)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 結城 賢弥  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), その他 (00365347)
松浦 将人  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任研究員 (00768351)
藤野 友里  島根大学, 医学部, 医療技術職員 (20768254)
村田 博史  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, センター病院, 眼科 医師 (80635748)
谷戸 正樹  島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 教授 (30284037)
平澤 一法  北里大学, 医学部, 講師 (80724343)
Project Period (FY) 2018-10-09 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords緑内障 / 視野 / 光干渉断層計 / 深層正則化潜在線形回帰法 / 視野、光干渉断層計データの収集 / 深層学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Data from 439 participants of the United Kingdom Glaucoma Treatment Study (UKGTS) were obtained and used for analysis. Using the initial visual field data, we applied variational Bayesian linear regression to predict the final visual field, and evaluated the prediction accuracy. The predictive performance was assessed using leave-one-out cross-validation and calculated as the root mean square error (RMSE) of the sensitivity at each test point. The resulting RMSE was 5.0 ± 3.0 dB. Subsequently, we used the predicted values from this method along with the initial optical coherence tomography (OCT) measurements;specifically, the peripapillary retinal nerve fiber layer (pRNFL) thickness;to predict the final visual field using the Gradient Boosting method. As a result, the RMSE decreased significantly to 4.6 plusminus 2.3 dB.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本法による、変分近似ベイズ線形回帰法と光干渉断層計計測データを用いた将来の視野進行予測は、現存する方法の中で最も予測精度の高いものである。また世界的に最も権威のあるUnited Kingdom Glaucoma Treatment Studyのデータによる精度検証も実施できた。今後の臨床応用が期待される。