The role of Prg4 in joint development and homeostasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0254
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 56:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Saito Taku  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (30456107)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 寛  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20407951)
田中 栄  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (50282661)
矢野 文子  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 届出研究員 (80529040)
Project Period (FY) 2018-10-09 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsルブリシン / Prg4 / 変形性関節症 / 運動器疾患 / 関節軟骨
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using Prg4CreERt2 mice which were developed in the Harvard Medical school, Prg4-expressing cells in the period of joint formation are not involved in the cartilage matrix synthesis. However, Prg4 expressing cells can give rise to all adult articular cartilage chondrocytes. Also, Prg4 expressing cells may contribute to tendon/ligament homeostasis under pathogenic conditions. The results of osteoarthritis (OA) model from Prg4-CreERT2; βcatenin floxed mice suggested CREB1 is associated with Prg4 induction by Wnt/β-catenin signaling. Another OA model of Prg4-CreERT2; Runx3 floxed mice suggested Runx3 contributes to cartilage homeostasis through the induction of Prg4 and Aggrecan (Acan) which is one of the proteoglycans in the cartilage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
関節表面の潤滑性維持の役割があるPrg4に着目し、国際共同研究先で開発されたPrg4発現細胞特異的に遺伝子を欠損できるマウスを用い、解析した。①関節形成におけるPrg4発現陽性細胞は関節軟骨層の軟骨細胞の配列と成熟に関与する、②関節軟骨に発現する遺伝子と相互作用し、変形性関節症(OA)の病態進行を抑制する、③腱・靱帯に発現するPrg4陽性細胞は、軟骨や骨に分化するのを防ぎ、腱・靱帯に分化するよう誘導する、④Prg4タンパクは未分化幹細胞の分化成熟を抑制し、幹細胞の特性を保持する作用がある、の4点を明らかにした。これらの結果より、OAの予防や治療、腱損傷治療にも応用できる実用的な知見が得られた。