| Project/Area Number |
18KK0261
| Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
| Research Institution | Hirosaki University |
Principal Investigator |
Tokonami Shinji 弘前大学, 被ばく医療総合研究所, 教授 (80247254)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
柏倉 幾郎 弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 特任教授 (00177370)
古川 雅英 琉球大学, 理学部, 教授 (40238671)
工藤 ひろみ 弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 助教 (50552684)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-10-09 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | インドネシア / 高自然放射線地域 / 内部被ばく / 外部被ばく / ラドン / トロン / 大地放射線 / 生体影響評価 / 吸入摂取 / 食品 / 飲料水 / 経口摂取 / 光刺激ルミネセンス線量計 / 個人線量当量 / 子孫核種 / 高濃度化 / 血清アルブミン / 酸化修飾 / 低線量率慢性被ばく / 血液 / 生体影響 / 低線量 / 慢性被ばく / 放射線環境 / 被ばく / 線量評価 / リスク / 生物影響 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Recently, we have found an unique area in Indonesia where naturally high radiation levels are present, resulting in chronic low dose-rate radiation exposures. We aimed to estimate the comprehensive dose due to internal and external exposures at the particularly high natural radiation area, and to discuss the biological responses to low-dose radiation. The lifetime cumulative dose estimated for the residents of study area were found to be received over 2.2 Sv as average which is much higher than the average dose of atomic bomb survivors for which risks of cancer and non-cancer diseases are demonstrated. According to the proteomic analysis of serum components based on blood samples from residents of study area, we discovered several interesting amino acids, and it can be used as a biomarker not only for the assessment of the presence or absence of radiation exposure but also for dose prediction in living organisms for chronic radiation.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
低線量域における発がんリスクに関する情報は非常に限られており、この線量域での知見の蓄積が国内外で求められている。本研究で対象としたインドネシア・マムジュ地域は、他の高自然放射線地域と異なり、外部被ばくだけでなく内部被ばくの影響も大きい。東京電力福島第一原子力発電所事故後の一般公衆が抱いている最大の不安は、環境中に放出された放射性物質による低線量被ばくが周辺住民の健康状態にどのような影響を及ぼすのかということである。マムジュ地域で得られた知見は、放射線防護領域の研究者が直面している研究課題の解決に向けた示唆を与えるだけでなく、一般公衆が抱いている不安に対する科学的根拠を提供することにつながる。