Joint development research in the Asian region aiming at eliminating viral hepatitis, SDG's target
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0262
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Junko Tanaka  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 教授 (70155266)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 陵宇  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(薬), 准教授 (10625510)
秋田 智之  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 講師 (80609925)
杉山 文  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 助教 (50778280)
大久 真幸  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 研究員 (20727250)
永島 慎太郎  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 助教 (60846898)
Project Period (FY) 2018-10-09 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsB型肝炎ウイルス(HBV) / 母子感染 / 妊婦 / HBVワクチン効果評価 / サーベイランスシステム / 乾燥濾紙血法 / HBV母子感染予防 / 乾燥濾紙血 / SDGs / B型肝炎ウイルス / カンボジア / 妊婦健診 / Elimination of HBV / 妊婦検診 / 小学校健診 / elimination of HBV
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted a sero-epidemiological survey of pregnant women and their babies in Cambodia in cooperation with the Ministry of Health of Cambodia, hospitals and WHO to obtain evidence that contribute to HBV elimination strategies in Cambodia. Totally 1,565 pregnant women participated in the survey, and the HBs antigen positive rate was 4.3% (95% CI: 3.4-5.4%). HBV genotype C1 was predominant at 70.3%. Of the 35 infants born to HBs antigen-positive pregnant women, one (2.9%, HB vaccine containing Birth dose and HBIG administered) was HBs antigen positive. In this study, blood sample was collected by using the dried blood spots method, and it was useful for sero-epidemiological studies, including genetic analysis, in developing countries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
HBVの高浸淫地域である発展途上国では、社会インフラシステムが十分に整っていないことから免疫学的・遺伝子レベルでの血清疫学調査は困難であり、それに起因する不利益として、エビデンスに基づく効果的なHBV感染排除のための政策提言は困難であった。
本研究では、乾燥濾紙血法(DBS)を用いて低侵襲・迅速簡便な検体収集を実施、濾紙からの遺伝子抽出ならびに解析に成功し、カンボジア王国における妊婦のHBV感染状況、遺伝子型の分布、およびHBV母子感染率を明らかにした。同国のHBV排除に向けた戦略立案に貢献するとともに、開発途上国で遺伝子解析を含む疫学調査にDBSが有用である可能性を提示した。