International collaborative studies to establish tailormade therapy based on the virulence and antibiotics resistance of H. pylori
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0266
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Yoshio Yamaoka  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (00544248)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松本 昂  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (50609667)
矢原 耕史  国立感染症研究所, 薬剤耐性研究センター, 室長 (70542356)
Project Period (FY) 2018-10-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsヘリコバクター・ピロリ / 国際共同研究 / 抗菌薬耐性 / 病原性 / テーラーメード / 遺伝子解析 / 胃癌 / 東アジア / アフリカ / ベトナム / ブータン / モンゴル / 薬剤耐性 / テーラーメイド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted a whole-genome analysis of H. pylori using next-generation sequencing in Mongolia, Bhutan, and Vietnam, countries with a high incidence of gastric cancer, in collaboration with local collaborators, and analyzed mutations and polymorphisms in genes related to gastric cancer-inducing factors and antimicrobial resistance. The specificity of H. pylori in Mongolia was revealed, and genome-wide association analysis showed that specific gene polymorphisms were associated with the disease. In addition, genetic mutations involved in H. pylori biofilm formation were elucidated, and novel genetic mutations involved in antimicrobial resistance were identified. This clarified the mechanism of genetic mutations causing antimicrobial resistance, and is expected to lead to the development of non-invasive and rapid methods for testing for virulence factors and drug resistance in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、胃癌多発国であるモンゴル、ブータン、ベトナムを対象に次世代シーケンサー(NGS)を用いたピロリ菌の全ゲノム解析を通じて、胃癌誘発因子および抗菌薬耐性関連遺伝子の変異・多型を解明したことにある。社会的意義としては、胃癌の早期発見・予防および適切な治療法の選択が可能になることが挙げられる。これにより、開発途上国における胃癌発症率の減少が期待され、非侵襲的かつ迅速な診断法の開発によって、医療アクセスの改善が図られる。また、若手研究者の育成や現地の医療体制強化に寄与し、グローバルな健康問題の解決に向けた国際協力のモデルケースとなる。