A cohort study on development and growth in arsenic-affected areas of Myanmar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0267
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
KURODA YOSHIKI  宮崎大学, 国際連携機構, 客員教授 (50234620)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 矢野 靖典  宮崎大学, 国際連携機構, 助教 (00574188)
丸山 真杉  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (40173968)
菱川 善隆  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (60304276)
日野浦 拓之  宮崎大学, 医学部, 講師 (90801168)
Project Period (FY) 2018-10-09 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywordsミャンマー / 出生コホート調査 / ヒ素汚染 / ネパール / ヒ素 / 地下水 / 妊娠・出産 / 小児の成長と発達 / コホート調査 / 小児 / 妊娠 / 疫学調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Groundwater is widely used in developing countries in Asia. However, groundwater is often contaminated with the heavy metal arsenic. We conducted a birth cohort study with the cooperation of 177 pregnant women in an arsenic-contaminated area of groundwater in Myanmar, and obtained the following results.
The study suggested that exposure to arsenic in drinking water may have an effect on the growth of children (1 to 2 years old), especially on weight gain, and confirmed that weight loss was robust when drinking water containing 100 ppb or more of arsenic was used. However, because the follow-up period of this study was short, future long-term follow-up studies are necessary to accurately evaluate the effect of arsenic in drinking water on the growth and development of children.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アジア地域の途上国では、地下水が多用されている。しかし地下水にはしばしば重金属、ヒ素が混入している。我々はミャンマーで出生コホート調査を行い、使用している井戸水のヒ素濃度が100ppb以上の場合、体重減少が堅調になることを確認した。地下水ヒ素汚染濃度として100ppbは決して高い濃度ではないが、その濃度でも小児の成長が抑制されることになる。この結果は、途上国における安全な水資源確保の重要性を示し、対策強化の根拠となる資料を提供するものと考えている。