Deteimination of prenatal and postnatal exposure to toxic and trace elements using deciduous teeth and the indentification of critical windows of their effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0269
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
Iwai-Shimada Miyuki  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 環境リスク・健康研究センター, 主任研究員 (80723957)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 仲井 邦彦  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00291336)
中山 祥嗣  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 環境リスク・健康研究センター, 次長 (00368705)
小林 弥生  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 環境リスク・健康研究センター, 主任研究員 (00391102)
Project Period (FY) 2018-10-09 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords乳歯 / 元素 / バイモニタリング / コホート調査 / 重金属 / 必須微量元素 / 化学物質 / バイオモニタリング / 環境保健 / エクスポゾーム / 金属 / 必須元素 / 母乳
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A deciduous tooth is a non-invasive biological sample that falls off from infancy to school age. The deciduous tooth has a line at birth called the neonatal line and has information for long-term and time-dependent exposure from the fetal period to about 1 year after birth. Therefore, the purpose of this study was to clarify the elemental transition from fetal period to infancy using deciduous teeth collected in Japan. Various elements in deciduous teeth were analyzed for the period from gestational 22 weeks to 10 months after birth with a resolution of 1 week. As a result, Sr, Mn, Ba and Zn levels (Ca ratio) in deciduous teeth showed characteristic changes before and after birth. We are convinced that applying this analytical method to deciduous tooth samples from the large-scale birth cohort study will lead to new research developments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
胎児期から乳児期の金属類等の曝露や必須微量元素の欠如は、子どもの成長と発達に大きな影響を与える。しかしながら、長期的な金属類の曝露変遷や、いつの時期の曝露や欠如が子どもの発達によくないのかといった情報は限られている。本研究は、米国マウントサイナイ医科大学と共同し、乳歯の特徴を最大限生かした分析手法を、日本でも再現し、日本で収集された乳歯にも適用できることを確認した。今後、この手法を大規模出生コホート調査に適用することで、様々な疾患等のアウトカムと金属類の曝露変遷との関連を明らかにできることが期待される