| Project/Area Number |
18KK0271
| Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
| Research Institution | Osaka University (2021-2022) Osaka Institute of Public Health (2018-2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Ikuta Kazuyoshi 大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 招へい教授 (60127181)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
池森 亮 地方独立行政法人 大阪健康安全基盤研究所, 微生物部, 研究員 (90827255)
佐々木 正大 大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 助教 (20547533)
山元 誠司 地方独立行政法人 大阪健康安全基盤研究所, 微生物部, 主任研究員 (20649008)
改田 厚 地方独立行政法人 大阪健康安全基盤研究所, 微生物部, 主幹研究員 (50372131)
中田 恵子 地方独立行政法人 大阪健康安全基盤研究所, 微生物部, 主任研究員 (50516747)
上林 大起 地方独立行政法人 大阪健康安全基盤研究所, 微生物部, 主任研究員 (50622560)
倉田 貴子 地方独立行政法人 大阪健康安全基盤研究所, 微生物部, 主幹研究員 (70435890)
青山 幾子 地方独立行政法人 大阪健康安全基盤研究所, 微生物部, 主幹研究員 (90332452)
本村 和嗣 地方独立行政法人 大阪健康安全基盤研究所, 公衆衛生部, 部長 (60450558)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-10-09 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 輸入感染症 / 麻しんウイルス / 風しんウイルス / エンテロウイルス / SFTSウイルス / イムノクロマトキット / 迅速診断キット / 感染症水際対策 / マウス単クローン抗体 / ELISA / 麻疹ウイルス / 風疹ウイルス / 麻疹 / 風疹 / 手足口病 / SFTS / 単クローン抗体 / 手足口病関連ウイルス |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
International movement of people is rapidly expanding according to the convergence of the new corona, and there are concerns about the outbreak of imported infectious diseases from overseas. The purpose of this research project is to develop rapid diagnostic kits with the aim of establishing border control measures against viruses imported from Southeast Asia (measles virus, rubella virus, enterovirus, severe fever with thrombocytopenia syndrome (SFTS)). be. A mouse monoclonal antibody specific to each virus was prepared, and an immunochromatographic kit prototype was prepared for each virus. In particular, positive reactions have been confirmed in some of the patient specimens stored so far with the measles kit. We are currently investigating its sensitivity and specificity.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
新型コロナの収束とともに国際的に経済活動優勢の方向に舵が切られており、国際間の人の動きとともに、さまざまな国間でさまざまな感染症が輸出入されることが懸念される。本研究課題では、麻しん、風しん、手足口病、重症熱性血小板減少症候群(SFTS)について、国間での感染症移動を監視できる迅速診断キットの開発を目指してきた。これら感染症に対するイムノクロマトキットの試作品を作製した。とくに、麻しんについては、保管してた咽頭スワブを用いた評価を行い、一部の検体の検出が可能であったが、さらに好感度系の開発が実用化には必須であることが判明した。ほかの感染症でも好感度系の開発が必須と思われ、今後も継続予定である。