| Project/Area Number |
18KK0272
| Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 59:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
井尻 哲也 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 助教 (10784431)
小川 哲也 日本女子大学, 家政学部, 講師 (60586460)
MILOSEVIC MATIJA 大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 助教 (50840188)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-10-09 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 機能的電気刺激 / 身体障害 / 神経可塑性 / ニューロリハビリテーション / 可塑性 / 脳再編 / FES / 脊髄神経回路 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The final goal of this study was to elucidate the neural mechanisms that lead to the therapeutic effects of functional electrical stimulation (FES) therapy. To this end, we approached both laboratory research and clinical research on people with disabilities. Through these studies, we tested the hypothesis that FES attenuates the muscle tone by suppressing the spinal reflex, which would facilitate the voluntary movements, and the repetition would improve the voluntary movements themselves. As a result, in FES training on subjects with motor dysfunction due to traumatic brain injury, we confirmed the recovery of upper limb muscle function, alteration of brain activity, which supported the hypothesis.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では実際に外傷性脳損傷者を対象とした機能的電気刺激(FES)トレーニングの結果から機能回復と共に脳の可塑的変化を明らかにすることに成功した。これはFESトレーニングの効果とその背後で生じる神経活動の変化を初めて定量的に示す結果でありその学術的意義は大きい。また機能回復を実証したことは、FESの臨床応用に科学的根拠を与えるものであるその臨床的・社会的意義も大きい。