Study on construction of eHealth system for self-care of IBS symptoms and the effect.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0275
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 59:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2019-2022)
Nagasaki University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Tayama Jun  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (10468324)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武岡 敦之  長崎大学, 保健センター, 客員研究員 (10807051)
井ノ上 憲司  大阪大学, スチューデント・ライフサイクルサポートセンター, 特任講師(常勤) (70542033)
小川 豊太 (濱口豊太)  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 教授 (80296186)
河原 純一郎  北海道大学, 文学研究院, 教授 (30322241)
一藤 裕  長崎大学, ICT基盤センター, 准教授 (90590274)
Project Period (FY) 2019-02-07 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordseHealth / 過敏性腸症候群 / セルフマネジメント / 腸内細菌 / 脳波 / IBS / e-Healthシステム / セルフケア / eHealthシステム / 低糖食療法 / 注意バイアス修正法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Objectives: This study's primary objective was to verify whether an eHealth-based self-management program can reduce the severity of IBS symptoms.
Methods: This study was an open-label, simple randomized controlled trial that compared an intervention group (n = 21) participating in an eHealth self-management program, with a treatment-as-usual group (n = 19). The eHealth program was organized into five chapters based on the content of a self-help guidebook whose efficacy has been previously confirmed. The eHealth group received unlimited access to the self-management program for eight weeks. The main outcome, participants’ severity of IBS symptoms, was assessed using the IBS-severity index (IBS-SI) at baseline and eight weeks.
Results: There was a significant difference in the net change in the IBS-SI score between the eHealth and treatment-as-usual groups (-50.1; 95% CI, -87.6 to -12.6; p = 0.010).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、慢性疾患であるIBSを対象としたセルフマネジメント方法の1つであるeHealthが症状軽減に寄与するかどうかを科学的に検証した。その結果、eHealthがIBS症状軽減に寄与していることを示したとともに、QOLの向上、さらに腸内細菌の改善効果があることが分かった。慢性疾患を対象として得られたこれらの多面的な結果は、多くの慢性疾患に対してアクセシビリティの高いeHealthを用いたセルフマネジメントが高い効果を有することを示す結果であった。この点が社会的意義のある点であった。