Multi-Media IoT Based on Energy Harvest Cognitive Wireless Network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0277
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 60:Information science, computer engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionChitose Institute of Science and Technology (2020)
Hokkaido University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Miyanaga Yoshikazu  公立千歳科学技術大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20166185)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 学  北海道大学, 情報科学研究院, 准教授 (20301939)
日景 隆  北海道大学, 情報科学研究院, 助教 (30312391)
ShariatiMoghadam Negin  北海道大学, 国際連携研究教育局, 講師 (80830116)
Project Period (FY) 2019-02-07 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsIoT / エネルギーハーベスティング / 低消費電力化システム / 無線ネットワーク / マルチメディア処理 / 回路とシステム / 信号処理 / 情報科学 / マルチメディアIoT / エネルギーハーベスト / 自律無線ネットワーク / ソフトウエア・ハードウエア協調設計 / 低消費電力技術 / 無線通信ネットワーク / ディジタル信号処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, multi-media IoT (Internet of Things) network has been proposed and designed. The target media are both of image/video and acoustic/speech data. In particular, the optimum cognitive wireless method has been designed. In this method, the optimum wireless communication can be kept with a self-organized control mechanism. All systems have been designed with low-power consumption architecture and thus the total system realize the lowest power consumption. It is also shown that its design is suitable for natural energy harvesting model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在,いたるところで,無線システムやネットワークが利用されている.大別すると,WiFiに代表される超高速無線ネットワークと,モバイルに代表される移動体無線通信である.前者は,高速な伝送を実現するため,多くの消費電力を必要としている.次世代のシステムとしては,できる限り小さなエネルギー消費で,効率の良い無線通信を実現し,可能なら,外部から供給されるバッテリーも必要としない,太陽電池などを利用した,環境エネルギーのみを吸収して動作するシステムが必要とされる.本研究では,それらに対応可能な,コグニティブ方式,極低消費電力型無線通信システム,エネルギーハーベスティングなどのシステム開発を行った.