Altered brain states at high engagement performance: "flow" and "choking" during interpersonal interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0280
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 61:Human informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nakauchi Shigeki  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00252320)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松井 淑恵  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10510034)
Shehata Mohammad  豊橋技術科学大学, エレクトロニクス先端融合研究所, 准教授 (60444197)
日根 恭子  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70625459)
Project Period (FY) 2018-10-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsチームフロー / 神経同期 / ハイパースキャン / 潜在神経空間 / 連続フラッシュ抑制 / 無意識 / ウェアラブルEEGシステム / フロー / チョーキング / SSVEP / AEP / flow state / choking / interpersonal / SSSEP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This comprehensive study integrates multiple research projects to advance our understanding of team flow and related cognitive processes. By employing innovative methods such as real-time EEG hyperscanning and electromagnetic actuation systems, the research sheds light on the neural and psychological underpinnings of optimal collaborative states. Key achievements include the development of a latent neural space capturing trait-state hierarchies, the creation of RHYTHME for real-time inter-brain connectivity analysis, and the successful implementation of low-latency motion transfer systems. Additionally, the exploration of volition and sense of agency in the flow state provides valuable insights into individual and team-level interactions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題では、社会神経科学、認知心理学、および人工知能の分野に重要な貢献をしている。技術の進歩を通じて、共同作業の強化や人間の認知パフォーマンスの最適化を目指す将来の研究に対する科学的また技術的基盤を提供するものである。チームフローの理解を深めることにより、これらの発見は、協力的なタスクやインタラクティブなゲームから、先進的なAIシステムやインテリジェント環境まで、さまざまな応用分野に適用することが可能と考えている。