| Project/Area Number |
18KK0282
| Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 61:Human informatics and related fields
| Research Institution | Doshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts |
Principal Investigator |
Okuda Shino 同志社女子大学, 生活科学部, 教授 (60352035)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田口 智子 東京藝術大学, 大学院美術研究科, 研究員 (90755472)
岡嶋 克典 横浜国立大学, 大学院環境情報研究院, 教授 (60377108)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-10-09 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 文化財 / 保存・修復 / 材料物性 / 評価実験 / 色彩情報 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The color materials used were identified from the results of color information acquisition using a 2D spectroradiometer, material analysis using an X-ray fluorescence analyzer, and a literature review, using color paintings from the Shosoin Reproduction Treasures and the John Gould Bird Album as subjects. Using 2D spectral emission data of ukiyo-e prints by Toyohara Kunishu, we simulated the appearance of the prints under different lighting conditions, conducted evaluation experiments with Japanese and Spanish people, and analyzed differences in psychological evaluation due to differences in lighting and evaluator characteristics. In addition, we rapidly deteriorated ukiyo-e paintings using a solar irradiation system, developed a program for predicting deterioration, and studied the lighting conditions suitable for deteriorated paintings. In Spain, 2D spectral emission data were obtained from works by Monet and Dali, and evaluation experiments were carried out by Japanese and Spanish.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
文化財の色彩、光沢、艶などの表面性状は質感の情報として捉えることができるが、経年劣化による質感の変化は、文化財の本来の価値に著しいダメージを与える重要な課題であるが、文化財科学分野における従来の材料学的手法では、文化財の質感を評価することは極めて困難である。本研究の社会的・学術的意義は、情報工学、心理物理学、感性工学分野等で得られた知見・技術を文化財科学分野に援用することにより、文化財の種類や題材、さらには国や文化の違いも考慮した文化財の新たな評価方法を検討した点である。