Decoding of brain states during time of concentration based on multi-modal brain imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0284
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 61:Human informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionAdvanced Telecommunications Research Institute International
Principal Investigator
KAWANABE Motoaki  株式会社国際電気通信基礎技術研究所, 脳情報通信総合研究所, 研究室長 (30272389)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小川 剛史  株式会社国際電気通信基礎技術研究所, 脳情報通信総合研究所, 主任研究員 (10614323)
森岡 博史  株式会社国際電気通信基礎技術研究所, 脳情報通信総合研究所, 連携研究員 (20739552)
平山 淳一郎  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 主任研究員 (80512269)
Project Period (FY) 2018-10-09 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords人間情報学 / 脳イメージング / 集中時脳状態 / 脳波情報解析法 / 転移学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We collected EEG and fMRI data during resting and tasks that required concentration, such as motor imagery training. By utilizing these data, we conducted two international joint researches and developed various analysis and decoding methods for neuroimaging data. First, we constructed nonlinear independent component analysis methods such as local space-contrastive learning (LSCL) and independent innovation analysis (IIA) with our collaborator Professor Hyvarinen (University of Helsinki). Second, with Professor Hunt (University of Oxford) and others, we have developed machine learning methods for extracting causal relationships among multiple brain region activities such as demixed shared component analysis (dSCA) and Neural dSCA. Based on these results, we implemented a visualization system for the brain states during concentration training.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発されたLSCLやIIAなどの非線形独立成分分析法は、データを生成している真の統計モデルの識別可能性が数学的に証明されており、このような保証を持たない深層ニューラルネットワークが主流の機械学習コミュニティでも注目されている。この成果やdSCAなどの手法を様々な脳イメージングデータに適用することで、脳活動の時間ダイナミクス構造や複数領野間の情報の流れを解明することができれば、ヒト神経科学の進展に大きく寄与する。これらの脳情報解析法は、ATRが実施中のプロジェクトで今後も活用され、メンタルヘルスの維持に資するブレイン・マシン・インタフェースの研究を通じて社会への貢献が期待される。