Rapid detection of mutation in HIV-1 reverse transcriptase gene by temperature gradient gel electrophoresis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0285
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 62:Applied informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YASUKAWA Kiyoshi  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (30397559)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野原 康伸  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 特任准教授 (30624829)
兒島 憲二  姫路獨協大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (40542759)
横田 文彦  九州大学, アジア・オセアニア研究教育機構, 准教授 (50760451)
吉高 淳夫  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 准教授 (60263729)
滝田 禎亮  京都大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (70263126)
Project Period (FY) 2019-02-07 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsゲノムプロフィリング / HIV-1 / エイズ / SARS-CoV-19 / 変異 / 温度勾配ゲル電気泳動 / 画像処理 / データベース / 逆転写酵素 / 耐性変異 / RNA増幅法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The ultimate goal of this research is to establish a novel method to isothermally amplify a target DNA from clinical specimen. Following DNA amplification, micro temperature gradient gel electrophoresis (TGGE) and analysis of DNA pattern were performed using image processing technology to identify mutations. For this purpose, we have carried out the following: 1) Examination of the effects of length and mutational position on the TGGE pattern; 2) Development of a micro TGGE apparatus capable of accommodating 2-5 gels in one electrophoresis cycle; 3) Development of a software to detect inflection points in a TGGE pattern; 4) Alteration of enzymes utilized in an isothermal DNA amplification method, including recombinase polymerase amplification; 5) Construction of networks to obtain clinical specimen in India.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の最終目標は、医療現場で、RNA増幅法によりHIV-1を検出し、TGGEにより薬剤耐性を判定するシステムを世界に普及させることである。この目標に向かって、装置開発、画像処理、酵素の改変という異なる分野が協力しあうことで、それぞれの分野で学術的価値の高い研究成果をあげ、論文発表した。今回、日本人研究者がインドの現地を訪れて作業を行い、各種情報を得ながら啓蒙活動を行い、多極的ネットワークを築くことができた。