Field-based toxicological mechanism analysis of emerging and re-emerging environmental pollution in Africa.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0287
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 63:Environmental analyses and evaluation and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Ishizuka Mayumi  北海道大学, 獣医学研究院, 教授 (50332474)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池中 良徳  北海道大学, 獣医学研究院, 教授 (40543509)
中山 翔太  北海道大学, 獣医学研究院, 准教授 (90647629)
中田 北斗  北海道大学, 獣医学研究院, 博士研究員 (60815273)
Project Period (FY) 2018-10-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアフリカ / 環境汚染 / 農薬 / 重金属 / 環境毒性 / 毒性 / ザンビア / 南アフリカ / ガーナ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, African countries have been promoting rapid resource development. As a result, rapid pollution of the environment has become apparent, and health hazards to ecosystems, livestock, and humans have been reported in some countries. For example, most of the 230,000 lead poisoning deaths worldwide occur in developing countries such as Africa, and the WHO has indicated that lead should be a priority. In this study, we analyzed exposure to heavy metals and pesticides using Zambia and South Africa as models to determine the actual effects on humans and animals that are occurring at the field level.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アフリカにおける環境汚染はブラックボックスとなっているが、本研究ではヒトや動物が直接受けている環境汚染とその生体影響について明らかにした。実際に症状が顕在化する前にどのような変化が起こりえるのかを遺伝子レベルやメタボローム解析により報告した。重金属ではひとで起こっているゲノムの修飾の変化を明らかにし、また、農薬では胆汁酸に係る変化を新たに報告した。