Comprehensive assessment of health impact of atmospheric pollutants caused by tropical peatland burning in Indonesia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0294
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 64:Environmental conservation measure and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tonokura Kenichi  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (00260034)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上田 佳代  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (60444717)
川崎 昌博  総合地球環境学研究所, 研究部, その他(移行) (70110723)
内藤 大輔  京都大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (30616016)
大出 亜矢子  北里大学, 獣医学部, 助教 (00814203)
Project Period (FY) 2018-10-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords熱帯泥炭火災 / 大気汚染物質 / 健康インパクト / ヘイズ / インドネシア / 泥炭火災 / 健康影響
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We researched the effects of PM2.5, CO, etc. in haze caused by peatland fires on the atmospheric environment and human health in indonesia. Specifically, we measured PM2.5 and CO concentrations during peat fires and clarified their correlation, with the aim of comprehensively evaluating the impact on health and society. We also showed that mass media data can be used as a tool to estimate the health impacts of air quality deterioration caused by peat fires.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はインドネシアで問題となっている泥炭火災により引き起こされる大気環境汚染ならびにそれに付随する健康問題について、現地での大気観測を行いその実態を明らかにしたものである。また、マスメディアを用いることで泥炭火災を原因とした大気質の悪化による健康影響を推定することが可能であることを示した。泥炭火災をはじめとした野火火災は院でネシアだけでなく他の国でも数多く発生している。本研究での方法論は世界的な大規模森林火災に付随する問題解決に貢献していくものであると考えられる。