Identification of novel indicator microorganisms for assessing pathogen contamination of groundwater in the Kathmandu Valley
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0297
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 64:Environmental conservation measure and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
HARAMOTO Eiji  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (00401141)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 靖浩  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (50377587)
清 和成  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 教授 (80324177)
古川 隼士  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 講師 (90632729)
Project Period (FY) 2018-10-09 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords健康関連微生物 / 指標微生物 / 地下水 / カトマンズ盆地 / 新型コロナウイルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the actual situation of contamination of water samples by pathogens, such as viruses and protozoa, and their sources in the Kathmandu Valley, Nepal, where the outbreaks of waterborne diseases caused by pathogens are a serious problem. Based on the analysis of water samples collected during surveys in February-March and August 2019 and July 2020-February 2021, along with previously collected samples, knowledge on the actual prevalence of pathogens in water samples was elucidated. Especially, the successful detection of SARS-CoV-2 RNA in wastewater and river water is a valuable demonstration of the effectiveness of wastewater-based epidemiology, where the overall incidence of the infectious diseases is not yet known.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
病原微生物による水系感染症の発生が深刻な問題となっているネパール・カトマンズ盆地をフィールドに,現地住民の主要な飲料水源である地下水をはじめとする様々な水試料における病原微生物の汚染実態とその汚染源を明らかにした成果は,現地における水の微生物学的安全性を高めていく上で大きく貢献し得るものである。