Project/Area Number |
18KK0300
Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 64:Environmental conservation measure and related fields
Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
Kunisue Tatsuya 愛媛大学, 沿岸環境科学研究センター, 教授 (90380287)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田上 瑠美 愛媛大学, 沿岸環境科学研究センター, 助教 (60767226)
高橋 真 愛媛大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (30370266)
鈴木 剛 国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 資源循環・廃棄物研究センター, 主任研究員 (70414373)
松神 秀徳 国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 資源循環・廃棄物研究センター, 主任研究員 (10639040)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-10-09 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | ベトナム / 廃棄物 / 排水 / 有害化学物質 / リスク評価 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study revealed high contamination levels of various organohalogenated and organophosphorus flame retardants in dust samples collected from electrical/electronic waste (e-waste) and end-of-life vehicle (ELV) recycling facilities in Hanoi, Vietnam, indicating the combined exposure for e-waste and ELV workers. In addition, much higher concentrations of pharmaceuticals and personal care products (PPCPs) were found in river water samples collected from some points of Hanoi city and surrounding areas, suggesting the direct inflow of untreated wastewater. It should be noted that the concentrations of several PPCP compounds in river waters exceeded predicted no-effect concentrations (PNEC) for aquatic organisms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、ベトナムのe-waste・ELV処理施設において不適切なリサイクル処理に伴う多様な難燃剤の作業環境排出を明らかにし、今後、作業従事者への曝露リスクを軽減させるため処理施設の近代化や廃棄物の適正な管理・処理に拘わる法整備の必要性を提示した。また、PPCPsによるハノイ水域汚染の実態と生態リスクを初めて評価し、早急な浄化設備の設置や排水処理機能の向上が急務であること等、ベトナム都市部の化学物質管理や環境保全対策の課題に有益な情報を提供できた。