International collaboration research on surface modification material for transplantation of cells, organs and artificial organs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0305
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2020-2023)
The University of Tokyo (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Teramura Yuji  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 上級主任研究員 (10365421)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 祐貴  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 助教 (40402789)
深澤 今日子  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 上級研究員 (50776672)
石原 一彦  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (90193341)
Project Period (FY) 2018-10-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsバイオマテリアル / 細胞移植 / 臓器移植 / 人工臓器 / 移植医療 / 生体適合性材料 / 表面修飾 / MPC / PEG / 表面修飾材
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Activation of the innate immune system, which occurs not only during cell and organ transplantation but also during artificial organs implantation such as artificial hearts and artificial dialysis, is a important issue that has yet to be resolved. We aimed to fabricate materials which can modify the surface, that can protect against attacks by the innate immune response during transplantation. Here we selected heparin as a regulator of the complement and coagulation systems, and succeeded in conjugating it to polyethylene glycol (PEG)-conjugated lipids. As an alternative material, we also succeeded in synthesis of a lipid conjugate using 2-methacryloyloxyethyl phosphorylcholine (MPC) polymer. Both materials are expected to function to protect the surface from the innate immunity activation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞・臓器移植のみならず人工臓器の移植において、生着率をあげるためには、これまでに知見に基づいた新しい表面改質のアイデアが必要になる。我々がこれまで培った多くのバイオマテリアル研究の知見を活かすために、実際にヒト血液や大動物での実験を行い臨床に容易に移行できる研究体制が求められている。本国際共同研究では、日本―スウェーデン間での医工連携を推し進め、新しい治療法を探求し、さらに臨床研究へ直結した研究課題となっており、移植療法に大きなインパクトを与えることができるものと位置付けた。