Japanese-German Joint Research on Real Time Monitoring Technology of Cellular Metabolism in Vitro Model Device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0306
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Advanced Science (2019-2021)
Kyoto University (2018)
Principal Investigator
TABATA OSAMU  京都先端科学大学, 工学部, 教授 (20288624)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 亀井 謙一郎  京都大学, 高等研究院, 准教授 (00588262)
平井 義和  京都大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (40452271)
四竈 泰一  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80456152)
山本 暁久  京都大学, 高等研究院, 特定助教 (90706805)
巽 和也  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90372854)
Project Period (FY) 2018-10-09 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords生体模倣システム / 細胞代謝 / マイクロシステム / 量子センシング / リアルタイムモニタリング / オルガノイド / 細胞 / 細胞微小環境モデル / 生体外モデルデバイス / 生体外モデル / メタボリックシンドローム / Analytic BoC / リアルタイム計測 / 磁気共鳴イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The development of the fundamental technologies for realizing the Analytic-BoC newly proposed by the authors has been succeeded. Hirai and Tabata developed a microfluidic devices with fluid compliance elements capable of producing flow and pressure field transients. Kamei was succeeded to induce differentiation from hPSCs to liver organoids to introduce Analytic BoC. Shikama developed an endoscope and temperature sensor for a BoC device installed in a NMR sample holder. Tatsumi developed a cell encapsulation technique of almost 100% yield utilizing dielectrophoretic force for analyzing the single cell metabolic activity. Yamamoto has established analytical methods to characterize the active deformation and the color composition of stained images of cells and organoids, and has developed and evaluated novel microenvironment models.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は,圧力刺激を精密に制御した状態で肝臓オルガノイドを培養できる組織チップをNMR内の強磁場下に設置し,単一光ファイバ内視鏡を用いた広波長範囲レーザー分光とダイヤモンド粒子による非接触温度分布測定技術と組み合わせることで,オルガノイド表面の温度分布計測を可能にし,肝臓における疾病発現の機序を解明し,創薬や再生医療の発展に貢献することができる。さらに,この基盤技術に細胞の代謝活動を細胞ごとに並列・高速・高精度で分析可能な技術や,細胞・オルガノイドの変形モード解析や色相解析技術と組み合わせることで,創薬のみならず細胞の代謝活性や分化状態の評価に活用・展開できる。