In vivo mass culture system of human iPS cell-derived hepatocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0307
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2019-2022)
Osaka University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Mashimo Tomoji  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 教授 (80397554)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉見 一人  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 講師 (50709813)
武石 一樹  九州大学, 大学病院, 特別教員 (50733713)
Project Period (FY) 2018-10-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsヒト肝細胞 / iPS細胞 / 免疫不全ラット / ゲノム編集 / 肝移植
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using the iPS-Heps culture protocol developed by the University of Pittsburgh, we were able to culture a large number of human iPS-Heps cells in the livers of immunodeficient rats through cell transplantation. To recover a significant amount of proliferated iPS-Heps from within the rat liver, we generated immunodeficient rats transgenic with iCasp9 as a suicide gene, but we were unable to confirm cell death in the rat liver. Instead, we successfully produced severe immunodeficient rats with a knock-in of human SIRPA or KIT genes. By inducing the death of hepatocytes in these severe immunodeficient rats, we will establish a method to exclusively generate human iPS-Heps cells in vivo within immunodeficient rats.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、Bioreactorとしてラット肝臓内でiPS-Hepsを成熟させ、ヒト肝細胞を大量に作り出す方法を確立する。肝不全に対する革新的新規治療法を開発するだけでなく、創薬でのヒト肝細胞の大量利用を実現する。