Decoding of motor signals using non-linear generalization of sparse coding and dictionary learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0308
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (A))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Tezuka Taro  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (40423016)
Project Period (FY) 2019 – 2022
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords運動制御 / 小脳 / スパイク系列 / MUA / 神経科学 / スパース符号化 / 符号化 / 運動 / 辞書学習 / 機械学習
Outline of Research at the Start
脳における神経活動から得られる信号を解析するプログラムを実装させるため、機械学習と信号処理に基づく新たなデータ解析手法の開発を行う。具体的にはカーネル法(ガウス過程)によって非線形に拡張されたスパース符号化と辞書学習を用いてテンプレートとなる信号を見つけ出し、運動野における神経活動において符号化がどのように行われているかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Earlier work by the collaborator revealed that high-frequency deep brain stimulation (DBS) can block the transmission of information from the cerebellum to the cerebrum in a macaque monkey. The principal investigator implemented an analysis tool based on dimension reduction to compare how frontal lobe activity changes between normal and blocked conditions. Specifically, the investigator compared how the projected trajectory changes after projecting spike rates by PCA, TDR (targeted dimension reduction), and jPCA. The result showed that DBS changes the overall rates in the frontal lobe and affects the dynamics' effective dimension and autonomy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
前頭葉と小脳の連携は人間や動物が滑らかな運動を行う際に重要な役割を果たしている。そのメカニズムを解明することは小脳疾患の治療に繋がりうる他、前頭葉における運動信号の理解はBMI(brain machine interface)を通した運動支援システムの開発に貢献しうる。小脳は古典的には運動時の誤差信号を受け取り、教師あり学習を行う役割が想定されてきた。しかし近年、小脳が時系列パターンの生成器であるというモデルも提唱されており、活発な議論が続いている。小脳-大脳経路の可逆的な遮断を行い、神経集団のダイナミクスを調べる本研究はその議論に対して重要な情報を提供しうる。