Research on Secure and Reliable Execution Environments for para-pass-through virtual machine monitors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0310
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (A))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Shinagawa Takahiro  東京大学, 情報基盤センター, 准教授 (40361745)
Project Period (FY) 2019 – 2022
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords仮想化技術 / セキュリティ
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者が実施してきた「準パススルー型仮想マシンモニタに関する研究」を発展させ、様々な拡張機能を実現するための安全かつ信頼できる実行環境に関する研究をおこなう。準パススルー型は応募者が考案したアーキテクチャであり、従来の仮想マシンモニタよりも格段に小型・軽量かつ高い安全性を実現可能であったが、本研究では、安全かつ信頼できる汎用実行環境を加えることで、準パススルー型アーキテクチャをさらに進化させる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the para-pass-through architecture, this study first conducted a study of an execution environment that combines the advantages of virtual machines and containers by leveraging the capabilities of the new CPU architecture. We also conducted research on translation pass-through, which extends the existing x64 CPU architecture to reduce the overhead in nested paging. These studies provided a new architectural direction for a secure and reliable execution environment for cloud environments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、学術的には安全で信頼性の高い実行環境の実現に関するシステムソフトウェアとコンピュータアーキテクチャの最新の知識を広めることに寄与する。また、社会的にはクラウドコンピューティングの安全性と信頼性を向上させることにより、ビジネスやサービスにおける利用が促進され、効率化や柔軟性の向上が期待できる。さらに、クラウドサービスの利用者に安心感を与え、クラウド環境とデジタル社会の進展に貢献する。