Elucidation of tactile texture recognition system of humans using two-dimensional tactile texture display and physical-stochastic model of surface textures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0313
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (A))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University (2021-2023)
Nagoya University (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO SHOGO  東京都立大学, システムデザイン研究科, 教授 (10579064)
Project Period (FY) 2019 – 2023
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords触感 / 摩擦 / 振動触覚刺激 / 触感ディスプレイ / 統計モデル / 物理モデル / 質感 / 摩擦振動 / 振動触刺激 / 表面粗さ / テクスチャ / ハプティクス / 力学モデル / コンタクトメカニクス
Outline of Research at the Start
表面粗さと摩擦を独立に制御することができる二元触感提示装置を開発し,触感の認知過程を明らかにする.国際共同研究では,素材を指で擦った時の表面粗さと摩擦力の関係を力学的および統計的に説明する力学・統計融 合モデルを開発し,指と表面の相互作用を数理的に表す.モデル化された2種類のモダリティ(粗さと摩擦)の関係を二元触感提示装置を用いて仮想テクスチャとして体現する.仮想テクスチャは,粗さと摩擦の力学および統計の融合モデルにより生成し,ヒトの質感認知過程で粗さと摩擦がどのように力学かつ統計的に統合されるのかを調査する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The principal investigator was scheduled to be affiliated with the research team led by Prof. Yon Visell at the University of California, Santa Barbara, and conduct joint researches. However, due to the COVID-19 pandemic and the transfer of the principal investigator, I abandoned the plan to travel. The research expenses amounted to 95,108 yen, most of which were costs related to obtaining a visa. Since the system does not accept a travel period of zero months in this report, it is stated as one month, but in reality, no travel took place.
The principal investigator attempted to carry out the initial research plan as much as possible in Japan. The core of this research lies in integrating the two main current texture presentation methods: 1) the physical model type and 2) the statistical model type. For this integration, specific methods were developed, implemented, and their effectiveness was verified through user studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の目的は,触覚テクスチャディスプレイの高度化である.ここで,高度化とはよりリアリズムが高いテクスチャ提示を可能とするという意味である.本研究は,商用化の可能性は度外視した2次元触感テクスチャディスプレイというハイスペック装置を用いて,テクスチャ提示の最高性能を目指した.この装置を用いた具体的なテクスチャ提示手法を開発し,その効果を実証しえたことは,ハプティクス分野の頂点を広げたという点で意義が深い.成果はやがて,スマートフォンのタッチパネルなどのための触覚提示機能として還元されると信じている.