Project/Area Number |
18KK0315
Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (A))
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Software
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo (2020-2023) Kochi University of Technology (2018-2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Tomoharu Ugawa 東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 准教授 (50423017)
Project Period (FY) |
2019 – 2023
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | メモリ管理 / JavaScript / フラッシュメモリ / ストレージストラテジ / 遺伝的アルゴリズム / 組込みシステム / ガーベージコレクション / hidden class / Hidden Class / インタプリタ / 動的言語 / IoT / ランタイムシステム / プログラミング言語 / マネージドランタイム / 仮想機械 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research has developed techniques for constructing JavaScript VM for embedded systems such as IoT devices. These techniques reduce the memory footprint by specializing VM to individual applications. One of the techniques optimizes the hidden class trees, which represent dynamic types of objects, offline based on profiling obtained by running the target application in advance. We also developed garbage collection (GC) that compacts the heap containing meta-objects like hidden classes and technique to improve performance by reordering instruction handers of interpreters by using the genetic algorithm.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で開発した技法は,JavaScriptプログラムのメモリフットプリントを削減するものであり,IoT機器のようなメモリが限られた組込みシステムで,従来より大きなJavaScriptプログラムを実行できる.また,本研究で開発したJavaScript VMであるeJSVMは簡素で変更が容易なため,今後のプログラミング言語の研究のベースに利用できる. 本課題は海外の研究者と交流を深めることも目的としており,本課題を通して研究代表者のみならず,本研究に携った学生(研究代表者の指導学生でない学生も含む)も海外の共同研究者と交流した.