Establishing a Convergence of Data-Centric Science and International Political Studies to Decode Complex Global Relations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0316
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (A))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Informatics
Principal Investigator
Mizuno Takayuki  国立情報学研究所, 情報社会相関研究系, 准教授 (50467057)
Project Period (FY) 2019 – 2023
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords計算社会科学 / 複雑ネットワーク解析 / 機械学習 / 民族貿易 / 複雑ネットワーク科学 / ビッグデータ / 国際政治経済学 / グローバリゼーション
Outline of Research at the Start
若手研究(A)で進めてきた「グローバル・サプライチェーンの健全化に関するデータ中心科学的研究」の成果を政治学の主流派とともに国際政治経済学に拡張することで,間接的関係が生む国際政治問題を解決し,データ科学と国際政治経済学との分野融合を創出する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using machine learning to estimate nationality from names and analyzing corporate transaction data, this research clarifies the impact of ethnic networks on international trade. It demonstrates how ethnic backgrounds influence the selection of trade partners and transaction frequencies, showing that ethnic networks facilitate international trade and overcome barriers. Future research is expected to analyze the dynamics and economic effects of these networks across different cultures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国際貿易における民族的ネットワークの重要性を示し、企業や政策立案者に新たな視点を提供します。特に、民族的ネットワークを活用することで、貿易促進や貿易障壁の克服が可能であることが示唆されます。今後の研究では、異なる文化圏や地域における民族的ネットワークの動態や、その経済的効果の詳細な分析が期待されます。また、民族的ネットワークの理解を深めることで、国際貿易におけるリスク管理や戦略的なパートナーシップ構築に寄与する可能性があります。