Inter-comparison of solar-induced fluorescence by ground measurement, modeling and satellite on a global basis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0317
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (A))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 63010:Environmental dynamic analysis-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kato Tomomichi  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (60392958)
Project Period (FY) 2019 – 2023
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsリモートセンシング / 衛星データ / 地上観測 / 生態系モデル / 放射伝達モデル / 光合成 / 渦相関フラックス / 植物生理生態学 / 炭素循環 / 気候変動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The solar-induced chlorophyll fluorescence has been expected to play an important role on accurately estimating the ecosystem-level photosynthesis, equals to CO2 uptake, simultaneously on wide spatial scale. To improve the availability of SIF for this purpose, 1) the development of ground-based observational database and synthetic analysis of data, 2) the representation of ecosystem-level SIF and photosynthesis by 3-dimensional radiative transfer model, and 3) the representation of ecosystem-level SIF and photosynthesis by process-based ecosystem model in co-operation by international collaborators. The developed database and models are anticipated to be used effectively in the international community via the model intercomparison projects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題で構築した地上観測データベースや、3次元放射伝達モデル、生態系物質循環モデルは、いずれも国際的なSIF研究においては必須のアイテムである。それらを申請者が中心となり一貫性を保ちながら、海外とコラボ可能な形で開発を進められたことで、国際競争力を得られたことに学術的意義がある。またSIFにとどまらずに、地上観測-衛星観測-モデルの融合研究のモデルケースを提供できたことで、物質循環や気候変動研究への貢献が可能であることに社会的意義がある。