International comparative study on the integration of decarbonization transition and democratic innovation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0318
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (A))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2023)
Hokkaido University (2018-2022)
Principal Investigator
Mikami Naoyuki  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (00422014)
Project Period (FY) 2019 – 2023
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords気候市民会議 / ミニ・パブリックス / 市民参加 / 気候変動対策 / 脱炭素社会 / 民主主義のイノベーション / 気候民主主義 / 英国 / 気候変動 / 民主主義 / 合意形成
Outline of Research at the Start
気候変動・エネルギーの問題をめぐって現在日本が抱える課題に早くから直面し、多種多様な市民参加の方法が試みられてきた英国を対象として国際比較研究を行い、脱炭素社会への長期的な移行と、民主主義の革新・深化とを統合的に実現するための理論的枠組みと実践手法を探求する。無作為抽出型の市民参加の方法(ミニ・パブリックス)にとくに焦点を当て、英国において実際に参加者を集め、脱炭素社会への転換をテーマとしたミニ・パブリックスの社会実験を実施するとともに、英国内における市民参加の事例を幅広く収集し分析する。帰国後には、国際共同研究による日英比較研究の成果をふまえた国際ワークショップを行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research project investigated emerging climate assembly cases in the UK and other European countries. It piloted Japan's first climate assembly to provide a concrete example for future practice in the country. It was found that behind the spread of climate assemblies in Europe is a trend towards 'climate democracy,' which aims to simultaneously pursue a shift towards a decarbonized society and democratic innovation towards a more participatory and deliberative decision-making system. By reference to our pilot climate assembly as well as European cases, a number of municipalities in Japan are initiating climate assemblies, which can also be regarded as a sign of 'climate democracy' in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、気候変動対策をめぐって欧州で急速に拡大した気候市民会議に着目し、その拡大の意味を、市民参加や熟議民主主義、ミニ・パブリックスに関する既存の研究も踏まえつつ、代表制民主主義の機能不全の問題と絡めて論じた。気候市民会議の拡大の背景に、脱炭素社会への転換と民主主義のイノベーションとを同時に目指す「気候民主主義」という潮流が存在することを指摘したことが、本研究の最大の学術的貢献である。研究成果の社会的インパクトとしては、欧州での動向に関する知見を生かして、関連の基盤研究と連動する形で国内で初めて気候市民会議を試行して実践例を提示し、これがその後の国内各地での気候市民会議の実践につながった。