Project/Area Number |
18KK0320
Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (A))
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019 – 2021
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | エネルギー代謝 / 活性発現の分子機構 / 人体有害物質 / 生物活性分子 / 内分泌かく乱物質 / 微量化学物質 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Bisphenol A is a raw material of polycarbonate and epoxy resins. This chemical is also known as a harmful environmental chemical, which shows adverse effects even at low doses. The target molecules of environmental chemicals are thought to be nuclear receptors that control gene transcriptions. We have found that bisphenol A bound not only to estrogen receptors but also estrogen-related receptor gamma. In this study, we performed the structure-activity relationship study between bisphenol A and estrogen receptors. We also analyzed the function of estrogen-related receptor gamma in the pancreas, aiming to reveal its effects on metabolism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現代社会においては、さまざまな化学物質が環境中に放出されている。これらの環境化学物質の安全性の評価は、社会・国民の健康生活にきわめて重要である。現在、有害環境化学物質ビスフェノールAが示す、ごく微量の暴露で悪影響をおよぼす低用量効果は、未解明の課題となっている。本研究では、この解明の端緒として、ビスフェノールAが結合する複数の核内受容体が存在することに注目し、有意義な研究成果を得た。