Evaluation system for semantic noise based on brain function analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0321
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (A))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental risk control and evaluation
Research InstitutionThe Open University of Japan
Principal Investigator
Yasuhiro Kawahara  放送大学, 教養学部, 准教授 (10422403)
Project Period (FY) 2019 – 2022
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords環境音 / 脳機能 / 生活騒音 / セメンティックシステム / ナビゲーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Reaction speed and EEG event-related potentials were measured in response tasks performed by healthy adult participants hearing pink noise modulated in volume at several frequencies in the 2-40 Hz range.In EEG event-related potentials, P50 was measured at each modulation cycle of the pink noise and was confirmed to be accepted in the primary auditory cortex.As a method for detecting environmental sounds containing such acoustic elements, we extracted periodic volume changes from environmental sounds corresponding to the categories indicated in the environmental sound data set ESC-50 by autocorrelation analysis, and confirmed that environmental sounds containing pink noise with periodic volume changes can be detected by the values of sound spectral parameters.Using this method, an environmental noise evaluation algorithm was developed to give a semantic meaning from the viewpoint of biological effects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題では、認知機能に影響のある音響要素を生体計測により評価し、そのような音響要素が日常生活環境に存在することを確認した。また、このような音響要素を環境音の中から抽出するための手法として、数秒のサウンドサンプルからでも抽出できるアルゴリズムを提案し、日常生活において生体に影響がある環境音の検知を行い、周辺の音環境が適しているか状況に応じて評価する手法の一例を示した。日常生活下の行動コンテキストに合わせて、このようなアルゴリズムを適用することにより、オンラインでの環境音評価が可能なシステムを構築でき、安全で快適な音環境へのナビゲーションや空間制御への応用に繋がる。