Global projection of consumption-based PM2.5 heath impacts for planetary health
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0322
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (A))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
Nansai Keisuke  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 資源循環・廃棄物研究センター, 室長 (80391134)
Project Period (FY) 2018 – 2020
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords消費基準勘定 / グローバルサプライチェーン / 早期死亡者 / 大気汚染 / PM2.5 / 健康被害 / 将来シナリオ分析 / 多地域間産業連関分析 / シナリオ分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We estimated the direct and indirect PM2.5 primary and secondary precursor emissions induced by the global supply chains of the 19 G20 Presidency countries and calculated the atmospheric PM2.5 concentrations brought out from those emissions. We calculated the number of premature deaths due to exposure to PM2.5 concentrations in 199 countries worldwide, and determined the PM2.5 premature death footprint of each G20 country. In addition, the footprint caused by their lifetime consumption up to life expectancy by considering future demographic changes by sex and age group in 2050 and 2100 in the world. An increase in the number of high-risk populations due to ageing and population growth in Africa were found to be the main drivers of changes in the lifetime consumption footprint.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
各国首脳が出席するハイレベル政策会合であるG20議長国について,グローバルサプライチェーンを通じて生じるPM2.5由来の早期死亡者の定量情報と2050年と2100年の将来人口動態変化が早期死亡者数の変化と密接であることを示した。これは,PM2.5による人健康影響に対して,G20として協働対策や国際貿易の制度設計を促進することを支援するとともに,改善実施の遅延は早期死亡者の現状維持でなく,大きく増加することを警告する。