Investigating the relationship between word-formation and borrowing in the lexicon and general mechanisms connecting them
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0324
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (A))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka (2020-2023)
Tohoku University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Nagano Akiko  静岡県立大学, 国際関係学研究科, 教授 (90407883)
Project Period (FY) 2019 – 2023
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords言語理論 / レキシコン / 派生形態論 / 複合 / 借用 / 競合 / 語形成 / 英語史 / 多重具現 / 言語接触 / 語彙 / 語彙素基盤形態理論 / 語源 / 生物名称 / 形態論
Outline of Research at the Start
言語接触とは、異なる言語同士が互いに影響を及ぼしあう一連の現象をいい、なかでも、語彙の借用はその代表的な現象である。本研究は、語形成についての基課題の研究を、借用まで射程にいれたレキシコンの一般的メカニズムの研究として発展させる。目的は、第1に、基課題で得られた「語形成と借用には共通のメカニズムが働く」という仮説を広範なデータを用いて検証すること、第2に、基課題の対象である英語の形容詞派生について、言語接触の影響を詳細に分析することである。言語理論、言語類型論、英語史、そしてコーパス言語学の方法を組み合わせて用いる。本研究は、我が国で多言語主義の言語研究を開拓する試みとして捉えることができる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I conducted seven joint research projects with different linguistic laboratories both within and outside Japan. In addition to contributing to the purely academic advancement, I aimed to establish a robust international research network for the areas of morphology and word-formation. Five of the projects focused on word-level phenomena that are widely attested in the world’s languages. These included lexical/grammatical borrowing, adjectival derivation, coordinate compounding, multiple exponence, and onomatopoeias. In the remaining two projects, my collaborators and I investigated the theoretical foundations of these phenomena and succeeded in theorizing "competition" in word-formation. The results demonstrate that the clear distinction between I-language and E-language (Chomsky 1986) is an invaluable methodological tool for extracting reliable data from available linguistic resources to reveal hitherto hidden aspects of morphological competence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
言語には音、語、文という基本単位があるが、音や文に比べ、語という単位の自律性は理論的には疑われることが多かった。本研究成果の学術的意義は、語も音や文と同様に自律的な単位であり、別の単位に還元することはできないことを示した点にある。レキシコンにはそれ固有の理論があることは今や明らかである。本課題のプロジェクトで研究したどの言語現象においても、話者は個々の語彙素についてまとまりをなす知識を有していること、そしてその情報を土台にして派生や複合の操作を使って新たな語彙素を作りだすことが確かめられた。海外で積極的に成果発表を行い、日本語やその方言についての理解を深めてもらうようにした。