Integration of the Conservation of African Great Apes with Local Development: Practices for International Dissemination and Social Implementation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0331
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (A))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionSugiyama Jogakuen University (2022-2023)
University of Shizuoka (2018-2021)
Principal Investigator
Matsuura Naoki  椙山女学園大学, 人間関係学部, 准教授 (60527894)
Project Period (FY) 2019 – 2023
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアフリカ / 大型類人猿 / 生物多様性保全 / 持続可能な開発 / 住民参加
Outline of Research at the Start
アフリカ大型類人猿の三つの野外研究拠点(ガボン、コンゴ民主共和国、タンザニア)における人類学的研究と、それをふまえた有効な保全システムの考案を目的とする基課題「人と動物の共存の文化的基盤にもとづくアフリカ大型類人猿の保全と地域開発の統合」(若手A:2017~2020年度)の成果について、イギリス(ユニヴァーシティ・カレッジ・ロンドン)とフランス(パリ自然史博物館)を拠点にして、幅広く国際発信するとともに社会実装する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although there were delays in starting the research and changes to the plan due to the COVID-19 pandemic, I was able to make several trips to research sites in Gabon and Tanzania in FY2022 and FY2023. I deepened my research on the relationship between humans and great apes and organized workshops for local people, as well as discussions with relevant local institutions under the theme of integrating conservation and development. I also traveled to France and the UK several times to visit relevant research institutions, which enhanced research exchanges and facilitated joint research efforts. Additionally, I made presentations at various international conferences and symposia. The outcomes of this research included three papers, four books, five presentations at international conferences and symposia. These activities have enabled me to disseminate my research widely on an international scale and to build a robust international research network.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ガボンにおけるゾウによる獣害と被害対策の実態を示した研究は、サバンナゾウにかんする研究が多かったなかで、森林景観におけるマルミミゾウに着目している点で新奇性が高い。DRCにおける地域開発をめぐる実践は、研究者も活動に深く関与し、住民との協働によって保全と開発の両立を図るという先進的な事例といえる。タンザニアにおける研究では、コロナ禍や気候変動、インフラ整備など、最新の社会的変化をふまえている点で意義深い。