Project/Area Number |
18KK0332
Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (A))
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
European literature
Research Institution | Kitasato University |
Principal Investigator |
Mita Jun 北里大学, 一般教育部, 准教授 (20723670)
Project Period (FY) |
2019 – 2023
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | スロヴェニア文学 / 越境性 / 境界性 / ドラーゴ・ヤンチャル / マーリボル / スレチュコ・コソヴェル / スロヴェニア / 越境 / カルスト / イストリア / コソヴェル / 境界 / 幻想 / ベルギー / マーテルランク / ツァンカル / 境界地域 / 中欧 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究課題「現代スロヴェニア文学における越境性の研究」では、多言語多文化地域であるスロヴェニアの現代文学を考察対象とし、ドイツ語圏、イタリア語圏、セルビア・クロアチア語圏との境界地域の文化と歴史を背景とする作家達の自伝的作品におけるアイデンティティーの問題、およびスロヴェニア性の表象を分析することで現代スロヴェニア文学に通底する詩学を浮かび上がらせることを試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Although the global outbreak of COVID-19 forced us to make significant changes and delays to our original schedule, I was able to identify some of the various forms of border crossing in contemporary Slovenian literature, including cultural and linguistic nomadism and the dual or multiple identities that the experience of migration entails. In addition to the opportunity to expand the network of Slovenian studies through this research project, I have published a translation of Slovenian literature and have been able to begin translating a novel.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は日本において未開拓の研究分野であったスロヴェニア文学研究の先駆的な取り組みに位置づけられる。スロヴェニアにおいてもスロヴェニア文学を「越境性」、「多文化的」視点から捉え直す試みは始まったばかりであり、研究成果をスロヴェニア語、英語で発信することにより、学術的な貢献という意味での意義があったと言える。また、移民という形での越境の増加、多文化社会への移行は現代日本社会が直面している社会的テーマであり、これらがよりダイナミックに生じているスロヴェニアの例を通じて日本社会が学べることは少なくない。