Popular print, law and the early public sphere in early modern Britain and Ireland
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0333
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (A))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 03040:History of Europe and America-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2023)
Toyo University (2018-2022)
Principal Investigator
Goto Harumi  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (00540379)
Project Period (FY) 2018 – 2023
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords近世 / イギリス / メディア / 法 / 民衆 / 公共圏 / 革命
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aimed to consider people's attitudes toward law and law courts in 17th-century Britain and Ireland, with special reference to their representations in popular print. The final goal was to understand people's participation in public discourse during this period and the formation of the burgeoning "early pubic sphere" before the emergence of critical public and modern journalism. The central part of the research was conducted in the academic year of 2019 during my visiting scholarship at the University of Cambridge and the Trinity Long Room Hub Arts and Humanities Research Institute.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
王政復古期の教皇主義者陰謀事件の一環で、アイルランドにおけるカトリック反乱計画の嫌疑で大逆罪に問われたプランケット大司教裁判に関する報道と出版を主要な題材に、17世紀の公共圏の性質とそれが人々の法・法廷に対するまなざしにもたらした影響を考察した。同事件は事実無根の反乱計画の情報が印刷物の形で流通し、裁判自体も報道のなかで展開した点と、1640年代に「大虐殺」をもたらしたとされる「アイルランド反乱」の集団的記憶との関連で現実味を帯びた点に特徴がある。同事件の検討をつうじては、革命前夜との構造的な連続性と、世紀後半に至っても出版所の限られるアイルランドのイングランドとの非対称性が浮き彫りにされた。