Establishing digital archives for the preservation, utilization and sharing of the collections of Friedrich Julius Bieber
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0336
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (A))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2020-2021)
Nanzan University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Sayuri  名古屋大学, 人文学研究科, 准教授 (20726773)
Project Period (FY) 2019 – 2021
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsデジタル人文学 / アーカイヴズ / アフリカ史 / エチオピア / カファ地方 / F.J.ビーバー / オーストリア / デジタル・アーカイヴズ / 史料 / デジタル・データ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present research aims to establish the digital archives of Friedrich Julius Bieber’s collection, who conducted ethnological research in the Kafa region of southwestern Ethiopia, on the Internet, for use in academic research. To this end, the digitization (creation of digital images and metadata for the details of each material) of the F.J. Bieber collections, including picture postcards, photographs, and ethnographic objects, was conducted. The project was undertaken to lay the groundwork for generating digital data from the aforementioned materials that would be available to researchers in other countries for academic research on the Internet through ARCHE (A Resource Centre for the HumanitiEs) of the Austrian Centre for Digital Humanities and Cultural Heritage of the Austrian Academy of Sciences. Furthermore, the project would lay the foundation for the activation of data sharing, preservation, and utilization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
F.J.ビーバー資料群は、エチオピア研究、歴史学、文化人類学、国際関係学など、さまざまな学問分野にて基礎資料としての価値を有する資料群であり、人文科学全体の発展はもちろん、とりわけエチオピアの地方史/国家形成史、アフリカの角地域の歴史解明に大きく貢献するものである。本研究は、複数の場所に保管されているF.J.ビーバー資料群をデジタル・アーカイヴズ化し、インターネット上で国際的に共有し、諸外国の研究者が利用可能な状況を整える点で大きな学術的意義を有する。また、歴史的な文字史料が乏しいエチオピアに暮らす人々がインターネット上で自国の歴史や過去の文化を知る機会を創出する点でも社会的意義は大きい。