International Collaboration in Asia for the Support of the Liberal International Order
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0338
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (A))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
ICHIHARA Maiko  一橋大学, 大学院法学研究科, 准教授 (80636944)
Project Period (FY) 2019 – 2020
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords民主主義擁護 / 市民社会 / 地域機構 / アジア / ラテンアメリカ / 自由主義的国際秩序 / グローバル・ガバナンス / 地域枠組 / 民主主義 / 市民的自由 / NGOネットワーク / 地域制度 / 地域枠組み
Outline of Research at the Start
国際的なポピュリズムの拡大に加え、中国・ロシア両政府が権威主義的統治の拡散を行ってきたことにより、ここ数年アジアにおいて自由主義的国際秩序が急速に切り崩されてきた。本研究では、アジアにおける自由主義的国際秩序維持の方策に関する研究を行う。アジアの民主主義国は民主化支援を行ってきたが、主権規範の影響が強く二国間支援には限界がある。そのため本研究は多国間地域枠組みに着目し、欧州やラテンアメリカでは自由主義的国際秩序を支える地域枠組みが形成されてきたのに対し、何故アジアにはそれが無いのか、欧州やラテンアメリカの事例に基づけば、どのように地域枠組み形成をアジアにおいて促進可能かを検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I conducted international joint research on measures to maintain the liberal international order in Asia. In the first half of the research period, I conducted an analysis of the formation process of regional frameworks that were formed to protect the liberal international order, based on primary sources and interviews. In particular, the analysis focused on four organizations: the Bali Democracy Forum (BDF), the Asian Democracy Network (ADN), the East Asia Democracy Forum (EADF), and the South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC).
The factors that motivated the formation and strengthening of these regional cooperation frameworks were then analyzed. Of these, the progress of the intergovernmental frameworks was found to be weak, and the causes of the weak cooperation frameworks were then analyzed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
過去15年間にわたって民主主義、法の支配、人権、市民社会、報道の自由などが世界的に侵食されてきたことに加え、コロナ禍で東南・南アジアにおける民主主義や市民社会スペースが急速に後退したことで、このテーマの重要性はさらに増した。それにも関わらず、重要性に比して研究が少ない領域であり、本研究ではミクロな視点とマクロな視点の両者からアプローチする研究を行った。
米国、インド、台湾の研究者とともに行う国際共同研究とすることで、アジアの現地アクターの動きを詳細に分析しつつ、俯瞰的な分析も可能になった。多くの研究成果に結びつけることができ、分析を踏まえて数多くの政策提言を提示することもできた。